S.D. Codified Laws § 19-19-401
Test for relevant evidence
Source: SL 1979, ch 358 (Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 401); SDCL § 19-12-1; SL 2016, ch 239 (Supreme Court Rule 15-24), eff
Evidence is relevant if:
(a) It has any tendency to make a fact more or less probable than it would be without the evidence; and
(b) The fact is of consequence in determining the action.