S.D. Codified Laws § 19-19-402
Relevant evidence generally admissible--Irrelevant evidence inadmissible
Source: SL 1979, ch 358 (Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 402); SDCL § 19-12-2.
All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by constitution or statute or by this chapter or other rules promulgated by the Supreme Court of this state. Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.