S.D. Codified Laws § 19-19-702
Testimony by expert
Source: SL 1979, ch 358 (Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 702); SL 2011, ch 235 (Supreme Court Rule 10-11); SDCL § 19-15-2; SL 2016, ch 239 (Supreme Court Rule 15-50), eff
A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise if the proponent demonstrates to the court that it is more likely than not:
(a) The expert's scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;
(b) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data;
(c) The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
(d) The expert's opinion reflects a reliable application of the principles and methods to the facts of the case.