S.D. Codified Laws § 19-19-801
Definitions that apply to this article--Exclusions from hearsay
Source: SL 1979, ch 358 (Supreme Court Rule 78-2, Rule 801); SDCL §§ 19-16-1 to 19-16-3; SL 2016, ch 239 (Supreme Court Rule 15-55), eff
The following definitions apply under this article:
(a) Statement. "Statement" means a person's oral assertion, written assertion, or nonverbal conduct, if the person intended it as an assertion.
(b) Declarant. "Declarant" means the person who made the statement.
(c) Hearsay. "Hearsay" means a statement that:
(1) The declarant does not make while testifying at the current trial or hearing; and
(2) A party offers in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement.
(d) Statements that are not hearsay. A statement that meets the following conditions is not hearsay:
(1) A declarant-witness's prior statement. The declarant testifies and is subject to cross-examination about a prior statement, and the statement:
(A) Is inconsistent with the declarant's testimony and was given under penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding or in a deposition;
(B) Is consistent with the declarant's testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied charge that the declarant recently fabricated it or acted from a recent improper influence or motive in so testifying; or
(C) Identifies a person as someone the declarant perceived earlier.
(2) An opposing party's statement. The statement is offered against an opposing party and:
(A) Was made by the party in an individual or representative capacity;
(B) Is one the party manifested that it adopted or believed to be true;
(C) Was made by a person whom the party authorized to make a statement on the subject;
(D) Was made by the party's agent or employee on a matter within the scope of that relationship and while it existed; or
(E) Was made by the party's coconspirator during and in furtherance of the conspiracy.
The statement must be considered but does not by itself establish the declarant's authority under (C); the existence or scope of the relationship under (D); or the existence of the conspiracy or participation in it under (E).