S.D. Codified Laws § 2-14-12
Statutes in derogation of common law--Liberal construction
Source: SDC 1939, § 65.0202 (1).
The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed has no application to the code of laws enacted by § 2-16-13. Such code establishes the law of this state respecting the subjects to which it relates and its provisions and all proceedings under it are to be liberally construed with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.