S.D. Codified Laws § 2-14-2.1
Definition of must and shall
Source: SL 1997, ch 21, § 1; SL 2025, ch 22, § 1.
As used in the South Dakota Codified Laws to direct any action:
(1) The term "must" manifests a mandatory directive and does not confer any discretion in carrying out the action so directed; and
(2) The term "shall" manifests a mandatory directive and does not confer any discretion in carrying out the action so directed.