S.D. Codified Laws § 20-11-3
Libel defined
Source: CivC 1877, § 29; CL 1887, § 2528; RCivC 1903, § 29; RC 1919, § 95; SDC 1939, § 47.0502.
Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.