S.D. Codified Laws § 20-11-4
Slander defined
Source: CivC 1877, § 30; CL 1887, § 2529; RCivC 1903, § 30; RC 1919, § 98; SDC 1939, § 47.0502.
Slander is a false and unprivileged publication, other than libel, which:
(1) Charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;
(2) Imputes to him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease;
(3) Tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade, or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profit;
(4) Imputes to him impotence or want of chastity; or
(5) By natural consequence, causes actual damage.