S.D. Codified Laws § 20-13-22.1
Programs and activities exempt when conducted for educational, social, or recreational purposes
Known as the South Dakota Human Relations Act
Source: SL 1977, ch 183, § 1; SL 1989, ch 184, § 2.
The provisions of this chapter which prohibit discrimination on the basis of sex do not apply to the programs or activities of the following when conducted for any educational, social, or recreational purpose:
(1) Voluntary youth service organizations, the membership of which has been traditionally limited to members of one sex and principally to persons of nineteen years of age or less;
(2) Nationally chartered veterans organizations or any organization, agency, or corporation directly affiliated therewith;
(3) Mother-daughter or father-son activities;
(4) Social fraternities or sororities, the active membership of which consists primarily of students in attendance at institutions of higher education, where living quarters are provided to members;
(5) Any individual officers or members of such organizations or other individuals cooperating therewith in the conduct of such activities or programs as are listed in subdivisions (1) to (4), inclusive.