S.D. Codified Laws § 20-13-29
Charge filed with division--Requirements--Contents--Public officials may file charge
Known as the South Dakota Human Relations Act
Source: SL 1972, ch 11, § 11 (1); SL 1978, ch 153, § 6; SL 1981, ch 166, § 7.
Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or unfair practice may file with the Division of Human Rights a verified, written charge which shall state the name and address of the person or agency alleged to have committed the discriminatory or unfair practice. The charge shall set forth the facts upon which it is based, and shall contain any other information required by the division. The Commission of Human Rights, a commissioner, a state's attorney, or the attorney general may file a charge.