S.D. Codified Laws § 20-9-22
Limits of political subdivision's liability
Source: SL 1996, ch 147, § 4.
Nothing in §§ 20-9-19 to 20-9-23, inclusive, limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists:
(1) For gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct of the political subdivision of South Dakota, or its employees; and
(2) For injury suffered in any case where the political subdivision of South Dakota, or its employees, have violated a county or municipal ordinance or state law which violation is a proximate cause of the injury.