S.D. Codified Laws § 21-1-5
Damages for breach of obligation not to exceed gain from full performance--Exceptions
Source: CivC 1877, § 1984; CL 1887, § 4617; RCivC 1903, § 2329; RC 1919, § 2001; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.1706.
Notwithstanding the provisions of these statutes, no person can recover a greater amount in damages for the breach of an obligation than he could have gained by the full performance thereof on both sides, except in the cases specified in statutes providing exemplary damages or penal damages, and in statutes relating to damages for breach of promise to marry, for seduction, or wrongful injuries to animals.