S.D. Codified Laws § 21-10-1
Acts and omissions constituting nuisances
Source: CivC 1877, § 2047; CL 1887, § 4681; RCivC 1903, § 2393; RC 1919, § 2066; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4701; SL 2020, ch 30, § 14.
A nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either:
(1) Annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others;
(2) Offends decency;
(3) Unlawfully interferes with, obstructs, or tends to obstruct, or renders dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal, or basin, or any public park, square, sidewalk, street, or highway;
(4) In any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.