S.D. Codified Laws § 21-11-1
Fraud or mistake as ground for revision
Source: CivC 1877, § 2004; CL 1887, § 4637; RCivC 1903, § 2349; RC 1919, § 2020; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.0601.
When through fraud or mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.