S.D. Codified Laws § 21-32-16
Waiver of immunity to extent of insurance coverage--Consent to suit
Source: SL 1981, ch 169, § 2.
To the extent such liability insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32-15 and to the extent coverage is afforded thereunder, the state shall be deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued.