S.D. Codified Laws § 21-41-5
Joinder of known claimants as defendants
Source: SL 1903, ch 194, § 2; SL 1905, ch 81; RC 1919, § 2847; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.1505; SL 1995, ch 167, § 188.
In such action all persons who have or claim to have or who appear of record to have ever had any interest or estate in, claim to, or lien or encumbrance upon the premises described in the summons and complaint or any part thereof or if dead, their heirs, devisees, legatees, personal representatives, or creditors or any or either of them, may be made defendants by name, if known.