S.D. Codified Laws § 22-1-1
Common-law rule of strict construction abrogated
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.0101; SL 1977, ch 189, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 356.
The rule of the common law that penal statutes are to be strictly construed has no application to this title. All its criminal and penal provisions and all penal statutes shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect their objects and promote justice.