S.D. Codified Laws § 22-11-9
False reporting to authorities--Misdemeanor
Source: SL 1975, ch 171, §§ 1, 2; SDCL Supp, § 22-13-16; SL 1976, ch 158, § 11-23; SL 2005, ch 120, § 201.
Any person who:
(1) Except as provided in § 22-11-9.2, knowingly causes a false fire or other emergency alarm to be transmitted to, or within, any fire department, ambulance service, or other government agency which deals with emergencies involving danger to life or property;
(2) Makes a report or intentionally causes the transmission of a report to law enforcement authorities of a crime or other incident within their official concern, knowing that it did not occur; or
(3) Makes a report or intentionally causes the transmission of a report to law enforcement authorities which furnishes information relating to an offense or other incident within their official concern, knowing that such information is false;
is guilty of false reporting to authorities. False reporting to authorities is a Class 1 misdemeanor.