S.D. Codified Laws § 22-11A-2
First degree escape--Felony
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 13.1226, 13.1227; SL 1955, ch 25, §§ 1, 2; SL 1957, ch 31; SDCL §§ 24-12-1, 24-12-2; SL 1977, ch 201, §§ 1, 2; SL 1978, ch 185, § 10; SDCL Supp, § 24-12-9; …
Any escape by a prisoner constitutes first degree escape if the prisoner effects the escape:
(1) By means of the use or threat of violence;
(2) From a secure correctional facility; or
(3) From the immediate custody of a law enforcement officer or Department of Corrections employee.
First degree escape is a Class 4 felony.