S.D. Codified Laws § 22-14-15
Possession of firearm by one with prior violent crime conviction or certain drug-related conviction--Felony--Fifteen-year period
Source: SL 1976, ch 158, § 14-9; SL 1977, ch 189, § 34; SL 1998, ch 130, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 255.
No person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of a crime of violence or a felony pursuant to § 22-42-2, 22-42-3, 22-42-4, 22-42-7, 22-42-8, 22-42-9, 22-42-10 or 22-42-19, may possess or have control of a firearm. A violation of this section is a Class 6 felony. The provisions of this section do not apply to any person who was last discharged from prison, jail, probation, or parole more than fifteen years prior to the commission of the principal offense.