S.D. Codified Laws § 22-16-20
Manslaughter in the second degree
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 13.2016, 13.2023; SDCL, § 22-16-29; SL 1968, ch 32; SL 1976, ch 158, § 16-4; SL 1977, ch 189, § 42; SL 1995, ch 122, § 12.
Any reckless killing of one human being, including an unborn child, by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor justifiable homicide, is manslaughter in the second degree. Manslaughter in the second degree is a Class 4 felony.