S.D. Codified Laws § 22-16-31
Excusable homicide--Heat of passion--Provocation--Sudden combat--Limitations
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.2002 (2); SL 2005, ch 120, § 162.
Homicide is excusable if committed by accident and misfortune in the heat of passion, upon sudden and sufficient provocation, or upon a sudden combat. However, to be excusable, no undue advantage may be taken nor any dangerous weapon used and the killing may not be done in a cruel or unusual manner.