S.D. Codified Laws § 22-16-7
Homicide as murder in the second degree
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.2007 (2); SL 1980, ch 173, § 10; SL 2005, ch 120, § 156.
Homicide is murder in the second degree if perpetrated by any act imminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard for human life, although without any premeditated design to effect the death of any particular person, including an unborn child.