S.D. Codified Laws § 22-18-1.05
Simple or aggravated assault against law enforcement officer, firefighter, ambulance personnel, Department of Corrections employee or contractor, health care personnel, or other public officer
Source: SL 2005, ch 120, § 3; SL 2018, ch 130, § 1.
Simple assault, as provided in § 22-18-1, if committed against a law enforcement officer, firefighter, ambulance service personnel, Department of Corrections employee or person under contract assigned to the Department of Corrections, or other public officer, which assault occurred while the officer or employee was engaged in the performance of the officer's or employee's duties, is a Class 6 felony.
Aggravated assault, as provided in § 22-18-1.1">22-18-1.1, if committed against a law enforcement officer, firefighter, ambulance service personnel, Department of Corrections employee or person under contract assigned to the Department of Corrections, or other public officer, which assault occurred while the officer or employee was engaged in the performance of the officer's or employee's duties, is a Class 2 felony.
The penalties in this section also apply to a simple assault or aggravated assault if committed against any health care facility personnel while the personnel was engaging in patient care.