S.D. Codified Laws § 22-18-1.1
Aggravated assault--Felony
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 13.1601, 13.2101, 13.2202, 13.2302, 13.2404; SL 1941, ch 46; SDCL §§ 22-18-9 to 22-18-11, 22-18-15, 22-18-21; SL 1976, ch 158, § 18-2; SL 1977, ch 189, §§ 4…
Any person who:
(1) Attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life;
(2) Attempts to cause, or knowingly causes, bodily injury to another with a dangerous weapon;
(3) Deleted by SL 2005, ch 120, § 2;
(4) Assaults another with intent to commit bodily injury which results in serious bodily injury;
(5) Attempts by physical menace with a deadly weapon to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily harm; or
(6) Deleted by SL 2005, ch 120, § 2;
(7) Deleted by SL 2012, ch 123, § 4;
(8) Attempts to induce a fear of death or imminent serious bodily harm by impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying pressure on the throat or neck, or by blocking the nose and mouth;
is guilty of aggravated assault. Aggravated assault is a Class 3 felony.