S.D. Codified Laws § 22-18-4.1
Deadly force--Defense of person
Source: SL 2021, ch 93, § 3.
A person is justified in using or threatening to use deadly force if the person reasonably believes that using or threatening to use deadly force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself, herself, or another, or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony.
A person who uses or threatens to use deadly force in accordance with this section does not have a duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground, if the person using or threatening to use the deadly force is:
(1) Not engaged in a criminal activity; and
(2) In a place where the person has a right to be.