S.D. Codified Laws § 22-19-9
Taking, enticing away, or keeping of unmarried minor child by parent--Misdemeanor--Subsequent violation felony
Source: SL 1979, ch 171, § 7; SL 1980, ch 174, § 1; SL 1985, ch 178, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 118.
Any parent who takes, entices away, or keeps his or her unmarried minor child from the custody or visitation of the other parent, or any other person having lawful custody or right of visitation, in violation of a custody or visitation determination entitled to enforcement by the courts of this state, without prior consent is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any subsequent violation of this section is a Class 6 felony.