S.D. Codified Laws § 22-19A-4
Harasses defined
Source: SL 1992, ch 162, § 4; SL 1993, ch 176, § 4.
For the purposes of this chapter, harasses means a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and which serves no legitimate purpose.