S.D. Codified Laws § 22-19B-1
Malicious intimidation or harassment--Felony
Source: SL 1993, ch 177, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 181.
No person may maliciously and with the specific intent to intimidate or harass any person or specific group of persons because of that person's or group of persons' race, ethnicity, religion, ancestry, or national origin:
(1) Cause physical injury to another person; or
(2) Deface any real or personal property of another person; or
(3) Damage or destroy any real or personal property of another person; or
(4) Threaten, by word or act, to do the acts prohibited if there is reasonable cause to believe that any of the acts prohibited in subdivision (1), (2), or (3) of this section will occur.
A violation of this section is a Class 6 felony.