S.D. Codified Laws § 22-22-1.2
Minimum sentences for rape or sexual contact with child
Source: SL 1992, ch 164, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 392; SL 2006, ch 121, § 1.
If any adult is convicted of any of the following violations, the court shall impose the following minimum sentences:
(1) For a violation of subdivision 22-22-1(1), fifteen years for a first offense; and
(2) For a violation of § 22-22-7 if the victim is less than thirteen years of age, ten years for a first offense.