S.D. Codified Laws § 22-25-13
Keeping slot machines--Free play machines excepted--Misdemeanor--Manufacture not prohibited
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 24.0204, 24.9909; SL 1974, ch 166; SL 1976, ch 158, § 25-4; SL 1989, ch 197, § 1.
No person may have in his possession, custody, or under his control or permit to be kept in any place under his possession or control, any slot machine or device. A slot machine or device is any machine upon the action of which anything of value is staked and which is operated by placing therein or thereon any coins, checks, slugs, balls, chips, tokens, or other articles, or in any other manner as a result of such operation anything of value is won or lost by the operation of such machine, when the result of such operation is dependent upon chance. This section does not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables and arcade amusements, with free play features. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
This section does not prohibit the manufacture, or any act appurtenant to the manufacture, of slot machines or devices in this state for distribution and sale.