S.D. Codified Laws § 22-29-1
Perjury--Violation
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.1237; SL 1976, ch 158, § 29-1; SL 2002, ch 113, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 30.
Any person who, having taken an oath to testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any state or federal proceeding or action in which such an oath may by law be administered, states, intentionally and contrary to the oath, any material matter which the person knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.