S.D. Codified Laws § 22-30A-10.1
Return of stolen property considered in mitigation of punishment--Return not a defense
Source: SL 1977, ch 189, § 58; SL 1986, ch 183, § 1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 60.
If any person, who has been accused of theft, restores or returns the property allegedly stolen before an indictment or information is laid before a magistrate, such fact may be considered in mitigation of punishment. The restoration or return of the property is not a defense nor may it be considered by the finder of fact.