S.D. Codified Laws § 22-4-1
Attempt--Punishment
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.0401; SL 1972, ch 137; SL 1976, ch 158, § 4-1; SL 2005, ch 120, § 377; SL 2023, ch 67, § 1.
Unless specific provision is made by law, any person who attempts to commit a crime and, in the attempt, does any act toward the commission of the crime, but fails or is prevented or intercepted in the perpetration of that crime, is punishable for the attempt at a maximum sentence of one-half of the penalty prescribed for the underlying crime. Unless specific provision is made by law, any person who attempts to commit a Class A, Class B, or Class C felony is guilty of a Class 2 felony.