S.D. Codified Laws § 22-42-6
Possession of marijuana prohibited--Degrees according to amount
Source: SL 1970, ch 229, § 10 (c); SL 1971, ch 225, § 3; SL 1974, ch 269; SDCL Supp, §§ 39-17-95, 39-17-96; SL 1976, ch 158, § 42-6; SL 1977, ch 189, § 92; SL 1978, ch 158, § 16…
No person may knowingly possess marijuana. It is a Class 1 misdemeanor to possess two ounces of marijuana or less. It is a Class 6 felony to possess more than two ounces of marijuana but less than one-half pound of marijuana. It is a Class 5 felony to possess one-half pound but less than one pound of marijuana. It is a Class 4 felony to possess one to ten pounds of marijuana. It is a Class 3 felony to possess more than ten pounds of marijuana. A civil penalty may be imposed, in addition to any criminal penalty, upon a conviction of a violation of this section not to exceed ten thousand dollars.