S.D. Codified Laws § 22-42A-3
Use or possession of drug paraphernalia as misdemeanor
Source: SL 1983, ch 180, § 3; SL 1984, ch 172, § 3; SL 1998, ch 139, § 6.
No person, knowing the drug related nature of the object, may use or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body any controlled substance or marijuana in violation of this chapter. Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.