S.D. Codified Laws § 22-4A-1
Criminal solicitation--Penalty
Source: SL 2005, ch 120, § 438.
Any person who, with the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a crime, commands, hires, requests, or solicits another person to engage in specific conduct which would constitute the commission of such offense or an attempt to commit such offense, is guilty of criminal solicitation.
Criminal solicitation is a:
(1) Class 1 felony if the offense solicited is a Class A, B or C felony;
(2) Class 2 felony if the offense solicited is a Class 1 felony;
(3) Class 3 felony if the offense solicited is a Class 2 felony;
(4) Class 4 felony if the offense solicited is a Class 3 felony;
(5) Class 5 felony if the offense solicited is a Class 4 felony;
(6) Class 6 felony if the offense solicited is a Class 5 felony; or
(7) Class 1 misdemeanor if the offense solicited is a Class 6 felony.