S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-24-6
Minor's testimony as to sexual offense involving child--Open only to certain persons--Exception for grand jury proceedings
Source: SL 1983, ch 211, § 1; SL 1986, ch 193, § 1.
Any portion of criminal proceedings, with the exception of grand jury proceedings, at which a minor is required to testify concerning rape of a child, sexual contact with a child, child abuse involving sexual abuse, or any other sexual offense involving a child may be closed to all persons except the parties' attorneys, the victim or witness assistant, the victim's parents or guardian, and officers of the court and authorized representatives of the news media, unless the court, after proper hearing, determines that the minor's testimony should be closed to the news media or the victim's parents or guardian in the best interest of the minor.