S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-25-3
Statements of law included in charge--Exclusive judges of fact
Source: Supreme Court Rule 404, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3651; SDCL, § 23-45-1; SL 1978, ch 178, § 309.
In charging jurors, a court must state to them all matters of law which it deems necessary for their information in giving their verdict. It must also inform the jurors that they are the exclusive judges of all questions of fact.