S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27-12
(Rule 32(e)) Placement on probation--Exception
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.5201; SDCL, § 23-57-1; SL 1978, ch 178, § 344; SL 1979, ch 159, § 16; SL 1987, ch 177, § 1.
After conviction of an offense not punishable by death or life imprisonment, a defendant may be placed on probation. No person who has been previously convicted for a crime of violence as defined in subdivision § 22-1-2(9) may be placed on probation if his second or subsequent felony conviction is for a crime of violence as defined in subdivision § 22-1-2(9).