S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27-5
(Rule 32(c)(1)) Presentence investigation and report--Contents not disclosed unless defendant convicted
Source: SDC 1939, § 34.3704 as added by SL 1966, ch 120; SDCL, §§ 23-48-17, 23-48-18; SL 1977, ch 198, §§ 7, 8; SL 1978, ch 178, § 337; SL 1982, ch 28, § 20.
A presentence investigation may be ordered in the discretion of a court. The court services officer of a court shall make a presentence investigation and report to the court before the imposition of sentence or the granting of probation unless, with the permission of the court, the defendant waives a presentence investigation and report, or the court finds there is in the record information sufficient to enable the meaningful exercise of sentencing discretion, and the court explains this finding on the record.
The report shall not be submitted to a court or its contents disclosed to anyone unless the defendant has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere or has been found guilty, except that a judge may, with the written consent of the defendant, inspect a presentence report at any time.