S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-27A-14
Life imprisonment when death penalty held unconstitutional
Source: SL 1979, ch 160, § 16.
In the event the death penalty for a Class A felony is held to be unconstitutional by the South Dakota Supreme Court or the United States Supreme Court, the court having jurisdiction over a person previously sentenced to death for a Class A felony shall have such person brought before the court, and the court shall sentence such person to life imprisonment.