S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-3-2
Law enforcement officer's power to arrest without warrant
Known as the Uniform Act
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.1609; SDCL, § 23-22-7; SL 1978, ch 178, § 15; SL 1979, ch 159, § 1.
A law enforcement officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
(1) For a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or attempted in his presence; or
(2) Upon probable cause that a felony or Class 1 misdemeanor has been committed and the person arrested committed it, although not in the officer's presence.