S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-3-3
Citizen's arrest
Known as the Uniform Act
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.1608; SDCL, § 23-22-14; SL 1978, ch 178, § 16.
Any person may arrest another:
(1) For a public offense, other than a petty offense, committed or attempted in his presence; or
(2) For a felony which has been in fact committed although not in his presence, if he has probable cause to believe the person to be arrested committed it.