S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-6-7
Contents required for sufficiency of indictment or information
Source: CCrimP 1877, § 222; CL 1887, § 7249; RCCrimP 1903, § 229; SL 1913, ch 242; RC 1919, § 4725; Supreme Court Rule 367, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3010; SDCL, § 23-32-…
An indictment or information is sufficient if it can be understood therefrom:
(1) That it is entitled in a court having authority to receive it, although the name of the court is not stated;
(2) That the indictment was found by a grand jury of the county in which the public offense was committed;
(3) That the defendant is named or, if his name is unknown, that he is described by a fictitious name with a statement that his true name is unknown to the grand jury or prosecuting attorney;
(4) That the offense charged was committed within the jurisdiction of the county; and
(5) That the offense charged is designated in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended.