S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-6-9
Precise time of offense need not be stated
Source: Supreme Court Rule 368, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 34.3011; SDCL, § 23-32-17; SL 1978, ch 178, § 71.
The precise time at which an offense was committed need not be stated in an indictment or information, but it may be alleged to have been committed at any time before the filing thereof, except when the time is a material element of the offense.