S.D. Codified Laws § 23A-7-15
(Rule 11(g)) Record of proceedings at which plea entered--Contents
Source: SL 1978, ch 178, § 106; SL 1979, ch 159, § 7.
A verbatim record of the proceedings at which a defendant enters a plea shall be made and, if there is a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the record shall include, without limitation, the court's advice to the defendant, the inquiry into the voluntariness of the plea including any plea agreement, and the inquiry into the factual basis of a guilty plea. A verbatim record of a proceeding at which a defendant enters a plea to a misdemeanor need not be taken unless requested by the prosecuting attorney or the defendant.