S.D. Codified Laws § 24-15-13
Legal custody of parolee--Conviction remains in effect
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.5306; SL 1964, ch 33, § 7; SDCL, § 23-60-21; SL 1978, ch 186, § 28; SL 1992, ch 177, § 22; SL 2004, ch 168, § 61.
Each parolee shall at all times be considered confined, in the legal custody of the Department of Corrections, and shall remain under conviction for the crime for which the parolee was convicted and sentenced.