S.D. Codified Laws § 24-2-29
Inmate's liability for court-ordered fines, costs, fees, sanctions, and restitution and obligations incurred under Department of Corrections jurisdiction--Disbursement from inmate's account
Source: SL 1994, ch 188, § 1; SL 1997, ch 147, § 3; SL 1997, ch 149, § 5; SL 2002, ch 121, § 3; SL 2004, ch 168, § 18.
Each inmate is liable for court-ordered fines, costs, fees, sanctions, and restitution and any obligation incurred while under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections including those provided for in §§ 24-2-28, 24-7-3, 24-8-9, 24-15-11, 24-15A-24, and 23A-35B-4 and any other charge owed to the state. Disbursement shall be made from an inmate's institutional account to defray the inmate's obligation, regardless of the source of the inmate's funds, including moneys in the inmate's institutional account pursuant to § 24-2-5 and wages earned by the inmate pursuant to §§ 24-4-9, 24-7-3(3), 24-7-6, and 24-8-8.