S.D. Codified Laws § 24-5-2
Restoration to citizenship on discharge--Certificate issued by secretary of corrections--Copy to clerk of court
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.4718; SL 1939, ch 33; SL 1943, ch 47; SL 1959, ch 41, § 1; SL 1965, ch 34; SL 1978, ch 181; SL 1989, ch 20, § 110; SL 1990, ch 180, § 5; SL 2004, ch 168, …
If any inmate has been discharged under the provisions of § 24-5-1, 24-5-7, or 24-15A-8.1, the inmate shall, at the time of discharge, be considered as restored to the full rights of citizenship. At the time of the discharge of any inmate under the provisions of this chapter, the inmate shall receive from the secretary of corrections a certificate stating that the inmate has been restored to the full rights of a citizen. If an inmate is on parole at the time the inmate becomes eligible for discharge, the secretary of corrections shall issue a like certificate stating that the inmate has been restored to the full rights of a citizen.
The secretary of corrections shall mail a copy of the certificate to the clerk of court for the county from which the inmate was sentenced.